Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

At Casa Natura Design, S.L. we are committed to safeguarding your personal information and protecting it from misuse.

This document identifies the Data Controller, what your personal information will be used for, the legal grounds for processing data, how and why we collect it, how we use it, your rights in this regard and also the processes put in place to ensure your privacy.

We assume that by providing us with your personal information and using our websites, you have read and understood the terms and conditions set out relating to personal data protection. Casa Natura Design, S.L. undertakes to comply with prevailing Spanish and European law regarding data protection. As such, they endeavour to process your data lawfully, honestly and with transparency.

2. Considerations to bear in mind

What is a Data Controller?

A Data Controllers is defined in the General Data Protection Regulation as follows:

Data Controller: the individual or corporation, public authority, service or other body which, acting alone or in conjunction with others, specifies the purposes of processing and means by which this is performed.

All companies are responsible to an extent for processing their customers’ personal information.

If you have any enquiry, comment or concern, or would like to comment on how we use personal information, you can email the Casa Natura Design, S.L. Data Protection Officer at info@casanatura.com.

Information on Casa Natura Design, S.L.

Innovation is one of the hallmarks of Casa Natura Design, S.L.. We are constantly adding new products in areas as diverse as fashion accessories, decoration and furniture.

Company name: CASA NATURA DESIGN, S.L.

  • Corporate address: Calle de los Alcotanes, 85 29604 Marbella Málaga

  • Email: info@casanatura.com

  • Telephone: +34 620144729 or 654175962

  • Tax ID number: B-93512804

  • Website: www.casanatura.com

3. For what purpose do we collect your personal information?

The main purpose for collecting your personal information is to provide an improved service, which is what you as a customer expect of us.

We collect your personal information so that we can process your purchases, orders or requests, whether it be in one of our shops or warehouses or via our websites, by telephone or by completing a form.

Below, we've included the main purposes for collecting data in Casa Natura Design, S.L.

  • Compliance with legal obligations, including but not limited to Law 10/2010 on the Prevention of Money Laundering.

  • To manage the purchase of products or services sold by Casa Natura Design, S.L., including distance selling and handling of shipments and returns.

  • To create and manage a personal account with a single record allowing it to be used to purchase products and services available on Casa Natura Design, S.L. company’s website.

  • To channel customer requests for information, suggestions and complaints for processing and resolution.

  • To provide you with regular updates regarding our latest products, offers, opportunities, etc. The channels we use most frequently are: email, but only if you have given your consent.

4. How do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you through different means. In some cases, you will contact us to share personal information; in other cases, we collect your personal data using other means. Below, we've outlined the different methods we use for collecting your personal information, along with a few examples of how the information is used.

5. Information provided by you

We collect personal information that you provide us through our website, email, mobile phone, when you purchase a product, when you fill out a form and others.

For instance, it is likely that you provide us with information when you contact our customer service, place an order, register with our website, update your preferences and account details.

Generally, the personal information you provide us with is: first name and surname(s), address, ID, date of birth, email address, contact telephone number.

6. Information we collect when you visit our website

We collect and store limited personal information and anonymous overall statistics for all users visiting our website, either because you have actively provided us with that information or because you are merely browsing our website. The information we collect includes the IP address of the device you are using, the browser used, your operating system, the date and time our website was accessed, the web address via which you accessed our website, as well as information about how you use our website.

We use this information to give us an idea of how long it takes our website to load, how the website is used, the number of hits on the different sections and the type of information that draws most hits. It also helps to ascertain whether the website is working as it should. If we detect functional faults or errors, if helps us to fix them and improve our website performance, so that we can offer a better service for all users.

This information is collected using cookies. For further details, please refer to the cookies policy available in the Cookie Policy on this website. cookie policy

7. Social networks

The use of social networks is becoming increasingly widespread. As a result, Casa Natura Design, S.L. has a presence on most of them and may use them to contact you.

The information we collect via social networks sometimes includes personal information that is publicly available online. We always ensure that all information used by us correctly acknowledges its source or is made anonymous.

It is likely that these social networks have their own privacy policies explaining how your personal information is used and shared. We recommend you carefully read the privacy policies before using social networks so that you can be certain you agree with how your personal information is collected and shared.

8. What are the legal grounds for processing personal information?

There are a number of reasons why we are legally entitled to process your personal details:

  • In order to fulfil a contract and/or commercial relationship.

  • In order to comply with the various legal obligations.

  • For legitimate interest, including security, fraud prevention, improving services and products through market research or in order to handle requests, enquiries or any complaints.

  • For sending customised offers by Casa Natura Design, S.L., having first obtained your consent.

9. How can you make changes to the way in which we contact you with information about our products?

This can be done in the following ways:

  • By sending a signed, written request addressed to Casa Natura Design, S.L. C/ de los Alcotanes, 85, 29604, Marbella, Málaga, Ref.. LOPD, which must be accompanied by a photocopy of the ID of the person making the request.

  • By emailing a request including a photocopy and/or scanned copy of the ID of the person making the request to info@casanatura.com

  • By calling Customer Service on +34 620144729 or 654175962

If you have never requested that we send you commercial correspondence, you can sign up for the various newsletters we provide or you can email us at info@casanatura.com

10. To whom can we disclose your personal information?

If you have already given your consent, your information will be processed by Casa Natura Design, S.L. for it to be processed for the aforementioned purposes. There are cases where we have to disclose the data you have provided us to third parties in order to carry out the requested service. These include logistics, transport and delivery companies, etc.

In addition, there are companies that provide us with other kinds of services, such as information technology (information storage and processing), audit services, etc.

These third parties may only access personal information required for providing said services. They are required to keep your personal information confidential and may not use it in any way other than as requested by us.

Casa Natura Design, S.L. accepts liability at all times for personal information provided to us. We request that companies with which we share your personal information protect it to the same extent as we do. In addition, your personal information will be accessible by Public authorities, Judges and Courts for addressing any liabilities arising as a result of processing your personal data.

11. International transfers

The personal information we collect is held in Spain.

12. Links to third-party websites

We do not provide links to websites not operated or monitored by Casa Natura Design, S.L.

13. How long do we store your personal information?

We only store your personal information for as long as is necessary to use it in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected, and in compliance with the legal basis for processing as per applicable law. We will hold your personal information for as long as there is a contractual and/or commercial relationship with you, or until such time as you exercise your right of erasure, cancellation and/or limitation of the processing of your data.

In such cases, we will duly block the information as instructed, and we will not use it. However, it may be necessary for making or disputing claims, or its processing may result in legal or contractual liability issues to be addressed. In these instances, the data would have to be recovered.

14. How to exercise your rights

You are entitled to a say in how the personal information we collect is handled. In this respect, we also undertake to ensure its accuracy and truthfulness.

You are entitled to be provided access to your personal information, as well as to request rectification of inaccurate information or, where applicable, request its removal for reasons such as the data no longer being necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

Under certain circumstances, and for reasons relating to your specific situation, you may object to your data being processed. Your personal information will no longer be processed for those purposes to which you have objected. Likewise, you may exercise your right to limit processing of your personal information by requesting that we hold it.

Under certain circumstances, you may request transfer of your data to another Data Controller.

You may exercise your rights free of charge and can expect to receive a reply within the time periods set out under the prevailing law on data protection. You may do so in any of the following ways:

  • By sending a signed, written request addressed to Casa Natura Design, S.L. C/ de los Alcotanes, 85, 29604, Marbella, Málaga, Ref.. LOPD, which must be accompanied by a photocopy of the ID of the person making the request.

  • By emailing a request including a photocopy and/or scanned copy of the ID of the person making the request to info@casanatura.com

  • By calling Customer Service on +34 620144729 or 654175962

You may lodge a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD), particularly if you are dissatisfied with how your request to exercise your rights has been handled. For more information, visit the website www.agpd.es

15. How do we protect your personal information?

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures for protecting your personal information and privacy. We review said measures regularly. We protect your personal information using a combination of security checks. These are both physical and IT- or logic-based and include access checks restricting and managing how your personal information and data are processed, managed and handled. We also make sure that our employees are properly trained to protect your personal information. In accordance with our procedures, we may request proof of identity from you before sharing your personal information with you.

Pursuant to our security and confidentiality guarantee, we are particularly intent on offering you the highest possible level of security and protecting the confidentiality of personal information you have provided us with. As a result, commercial transactions are made in a secure server environment using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol.

If you are having trouble accessing any part of our website, it could be due to the model or version of your browser or its configuration. If you need help finding a solution or if you have any questions regarding the functioning of our purchasing system, call us on 620144729 or 654175962. We will be more than happy to help.

The Internet is a means of communication as well as a new medium which enables commercial transactions to be made online. In this regard, one of the main concerns of Internet users is the online security of their data.

An E-commerce transaction is understood as the entire process of reaching a commercial agreement, including contact between the two parties: customer and company. Aspects that all commercial transactions must share are:

  • Authentication that guarantees the legal or physical personality with whom we are communicating.

  • Integrity, in other words, that alterations cannot be made to the content of the communication between the two parties.

  • Confidentiality, or guaranteeing that no unauthorised person may be privy to the content of the communication.

We are especially concerned with security and ensuring the confidentiality of the data provided by you.

16. Data of minors

Casa Natura Design, S.L. website and products are not usually directed at minors. Nevertheless, we do not intentionally collect any personal information on minors without the authorisation of their parent(s) or guardian(s).

If you are a minor, please do not attempt to register as a user of our website, applications or products. If it comes to our attention that we have mistakenly obtained personal information from a minor, we will delete said information as soon as possible.

17. Recommendations and precautionary measures

These are some of the precautionary measures that we recommend our customers take:

  • Do not give anyone your user id or password.

  • Do not make note of these in readily accessible places, such as a computer or diary.

  • Always use our SSL security system.

  • Always close the browser session after having accessed a secure area or after entering your user id or password into the system.

18. Amendments to this data protection information

We will review and update data protection information annually, or when changes are made to the law or any procedures for processing your personal information, stating the date of the most recent update, content and date.

This data protection information was last revised and updated in May 2019.

Casa Natura Design, S.L. All rights reserved.